The church timeline

From May 1907 to May 2007

  •  May 11, 1907- Albert Hackler became church clerk.
    • S.S. Brown and J.W. Bunch are the deacons.
  •  May 14, 1907- Brother H.H. Hibbs elected as Pastor.
  •  May 16, 1907- Peter Siler and James Duprey are the deacons.
  •  June 6, 1907- Elbert Lyman became Treasurer.
  • Brother M.L. Blankenship elected as co-Pastor.
  •  August 31, 1907- Applied to East Union Association
    • Dismissed members for breaking Matthew 19:3-9 & 7th Commandments.
  •  October 3, 1908- Mance Tye became Treasurer.
  •  July 6, 1909- Brother Jonathan Jenkins and Brother Haney to go talk with Brother
    Wymer Siler regarding his unchristian conduct. He was dropped from the roll of church watchcare.
  •  July 13, 1909- Brother Mahan elected as Pastor.
  •  May 18, 19??- Dr. S.S. Brown elected as Pastor.
  •  July 2, 1914- John Croley elected as Pastor.
  •  September 15, 1914- Brother Skeens elected as Pastor.
  •  No business records recorded from October 9, 1920 to March 12, 1921.
  •  No date given- W.M. Worthington became superintendent.
  •  March 12, 1921- James Duprey became church clerk.
    H.C. Clark elected as Pastor.
  •  June 12, 1921- Church formed an Anti-Liquor League- Dr. S.S. Brown elected president.
  •  August 19, 1921- J.W. Carr elected as Pastor.
  •  August 18, 1923- Sarah Steiner became Treasurer.
  •  September 15, 1923- W.F. Roaden elected as Pastor.
  •  August 15, 1925- Edna Reed became Treasurer.
  •  October 16, 1926- James Duprey became superintendent and Everett Ellison assistant.
  •  January 21, 1928- W.F. Roaden resigned as Pastor.
    • Garrett Monhollen was listed as Pastor.
  • No business records from July 21, 1930 to January 24, 1933.
  •  May 6, 1933- H.H. Seals elected as Pastor.
  •  1933 Tom Croley was Sunday School superintendent and Sarah Steiner was Treasurer.
  •  July 2, 1933- Albert Hackler, Everett Ellison and James Reed were church trustees.
  •  May 1934- Discussions of rebuilding church and work Mr. W. Dean finished in  June of 1934 for $75.00.
  •  January 19, 1938-  Sarah Steiner became church clerk and Gladys Carter pro-term. T. Everett Moses elected as Pastor and resigned December 1940.
  •  1938- Everett Smith was Sunday School superintendent and Gladys Carter Treasurer.
  •  March 7, 1938- Clara Dykes Thornton came into church.
  •  March 26, 1938- Clara Dykes Thornton and Maxine Centers baptized.
  •  March 1938- Sarah Steiner, Elizabeth Hackler, Clara Hayes, Sarah Goins, and
    • Gladys Carter were appointed finance committee.
  •  June 1938- George Wesley Beams appointed deacon.
  •  No date given- Albert Carter and Bert Hackler appointed deacons.
  •  November 12, 1938- Earl Centers became janitor.
  •  November 13, 1938- Elizabeth Hackler became church clerk.
  • May 13, 1939- Ordination of C.E. Jones to preach; he joined Wolf Creek Baptist Church on October 14, 1939.
  •  August 12, 1939- Mrs. Albert Hackler became Treasurer.
  •  July 14, 1940- Cleda Dykes was baptized.
  •  August 11, 1940- Dedication for church building; doors of the church open for members.
  •  August 9, 1941- The first recorded Bible School.
  •  October 11, 1941- Albert Shepherd and Vick Partin named church trustees.
    • Clarence Strange elected as Pastor.
  •  July 18, 1942- Cleda Dykes became church clerk.
    • Sterling Hurst elected as Pastor.
  •  1943- Edward Grayson was Pastor, Cleda Dykes  was clerk and TreasurerGrant Davis named superintendent.
  •  April 29, 1944- Grant Davis became superintendent of Sunday School.
  •  April 29, 1944- April 17, 1948- No business meetings reported.
  •  1944-1945- Truman Woods named Pastor, Cleda Dykes named clerk and
    • Treasurer, Grant Davis named Sunday School superintendent.
  •  1946-1947- Edgar Walden named Pastor, Cleda Dykes named clerk and
    • Treasurer, John Sears named Sunday School superintendent.
  •  April 17, 1948- Chester Robinson and Chester Dykes named deacons.
  •  May 18, 1948- Edgar Walden elected as Pastor.
  •  July 4, 1948- Junior Lawson and Nolan Lawson came into the church.
  •  August 21, 1948- John Sears, Jessie Perkins and Chester Dykes named church trustees.
  •  November 27, 1948- Maxine Estes, Ruby Leach, George Leach, Charles Estes,
  •        and Gorman Estes came into church.
  •  July 18, 1949- Walter Cox became janitor.
  •  January 21, 1950- Jessie Perkins became superintendent of Sunday School Earl Centers was assistant.
  •  April 15, 1950- E.J. Miller, Gorman Estes and Huddleston named church trustees.
  •  May 15, 1950- John Webb elected as Pastor.
  •  July 30, 1950- Beckley Stanley elected as Pastor.
  •  August 19, 1950- E.G. Miller named deacon.
  •  August 28, 1950- Edna Hayes and Edgar Thornton came into church.
  •  November 2, 1950- Delbert Payne became church clerk.
  •  December 21, 1950- Minnie Durham came into church by statement.
  •  March 18, 1951- Charles and Ruby Estes came back into church.
  •  June 16, 1951- Earl Centers named deacon.
  •  July 28, 1951- Church joined South Union Association.
    • Dorothy Jones became church clerk.
  •  August 18, 1951- Bud Durham and Gorman Estes named deacons.
  •  September 2, 1951- Edgar Thornton became Sunday School superintendent.
  •  October 7, 1951- John Webb elected as Pastor; resigned December December 15, 1951.
  •  October 21, 1951- E. G. Miller became Treasurer.
    • Earl Centers became church clerk and Secretary of the church.
      • This was the first mentioned church Secretary.
  •  February 16, 1952- Jimmy Green elected as Pastor.
  •  February 16, 1952 to May 16, 1953- No minutes listed.
  •  July 18, 1953- Amos and Sylvia Manning came into church.
  •  October 17, 1953- Ledius Bargo elected as Pastor.
  •  February 1954- Started using Sunday night offering as building fund.
  •  October 16, 1954- John Webb elected as Pastor.
  • September 1955- Chester Dykes elected as Pastor.
  •  October 1955- Wolford Carr and John Davis nominated as church trustees.
  •  December 1955- Margaret Reeder came into church.
  •  April 21, 1956- Edgar Thornton became Treasurer and deacon.
    • Cleda Dykes became church clerk.
  •  June 4, 1956- Ruby Crider came into the church.
  •  November 17, 1956- We sent Clifford Huddleston, Lavada Huddleston, Ellas
    • Moses and Ollie Huddleston for the purpose of organizing a Baptist church in Savoy.
  •  November 21, 1956- We sent Ed Thornton, Junior Lawson, and Cecil Lawson to Savoy Church, voted to send an "arm" of the church.
  •  March 16, 1957- Voted to build a Sunday School room onto the church.
  •  May, 1957- Junior Lawson set aside for ordination.
  •  August 29, 1960- Truman and Phillip Lawson, Cliff Center, Gary Lewis came into the church.
  •  October 15, 1960- Bud Durham became Sunday School superintendent.
    • Cliff Centers assistant.
  •  April 15, 1961- Francis Sears Noble moved her letter to Ohio.
  •  April 1, 1963- Linda Reed and Lena Belle Jones came into church.
  •  August 19, 1964- Juanita Bowman became assistant Treasurer.
    • Bob Reed became assistant Sunday School superintendent.
  •  October 20, 1965- Elmer Hayes became janitor.
  •  June 15, 1966- Jimmy Perkins became janitor.
  •  June 20, 1966- Darlene and Beauanna Petrey, Donna and allen Bowman and
    • Michael Lewis came into the church.
  •  1966-1969- Chester Dykes named Pastor.
    • Virgie Davenport named church clerk.
  •  1969- Ed Thornton became Treasurer.
  •  1970-1973- Chester Dykes Pastor, Darlene Carpenter named clerk, Bud Durham named Sunday School superintendent, and Ed Thornton named Treasurer.
  •  1974- Chester Dykes Pastor, Darlene Carpenter named clerk, Bud Durham named Sunday School superintendent, and Ed Thornton named Treasurer.
  •  1975- Church is without Pastor, Darlene Carpenter named clerk, Bud Durham named Sunday School superintendent, and Ed Thornton named Treasurer.
  •  July 16, 1975- Elsie McCullah became janitor.
  •  October 15, 1975- Louie Hart elected as Pastor and left one month later.
  •  January 21, 1976- Ronnie Bryley became church clerk.
  •  February 25, 1976- Church bought new seats.
  • April 21, 1976- Jim Ulrich elected as Pastor.
    • Bought roster and two chairs.
  •  June 16, 1976- Jan Surber became church clerk and Jim Mills became assistant
  •  November 17, 1976- Jim Mills named church trustee.
  •  December 15, 1976- Church began purchasing new Bibles for new converts.
  •  February 16, 1977- Allen Bowman became Treasurer.
  •  May 18, 1977- Church purchased bus.
  •  September 21, 1977- Billy Carpenter set aside as Pastor.
  •  1977- Church installed a new heating system, new pews, new carpet, and painted the inside of the church.
  •  1978- Started a WMU, Ruby Estes was President.
  •  June 17, 1979- Ted Surber became Treasurer.
  •  March 19, 1980- Put in baptistery and added two Sunday School rooms.
  •  August 20, 1980- Ted Surber became assistant Sunday School superintendent.
    • Aze Davis, Gary Lawson and Charles Estes named church trustees.
  •  September 24, 1980- Built onto the front of the church.
  •  August 19, 1981- Cathy Carpenter became janitor.
  •  October 21, 1981- Church bought another bus.
  • 1981- Built two additions to the church.
  •  May, 1982- Leon Carpenter and Charles Estes named deacons.
  •  August 25, 1982- Built Basement and Sunday School room.
  •  August 24, 1983- Preacher Bill wanted to go to Clear Creek Bible College.
  •  June 6, 1984- Purchased land for new church.
  •  November 3, 1984- Leon Carpenter and Sam Sears named church trustees.
  •  May 1, 1985- Gary and Sandy Leach became janitors.
  •  June 19, 1985- Began television ministry.
  •  September 21, 1986- Ted Surber became Sunday School superintendent.
    • Bob Douglas assistant.
  • 1990- Addition of a foyer to our church with a sound room above.
  •  1991- Put in kitchen at the church and paved the parking lot.
  •  February 20, 1991- Sam Sears became assistant Sunday School superintendent.
  •  May 15, 1991- Sam Sears became Sunday School superintendent.
  •  August 18, 1993- Built an educational wing onto church, which includes fourteen
    • Sunday School rooms and two offices.
  •  February 16, 1994- Jan Surber was hired as part-time Secretary.
  •  January 4, 1995- Sam Sears, Charles Estes, Bob Carpenter, and Harold Jackson named church trustees.
  •  October 25, 1995- Billy Woodward hired as Outreach Minister.
  •  August 1997- Church started the Awana program.
  •  September 17, 1997- Marc Hensley hired as song leader; resigned November 25, 2001.
  •  February 18, 1998- A committee for a new auditorium was appointed.
  •  October 25, 1998- Sam Sears, Mike Anderson, and Tim Smith named church trustees.
  •  July 25, 1999- Daycare Board was established; Daycare closed January 2001.
  •  October 17, 1999- Ted Durham, Lonnie Bowman and Mike Anderson named deacons.
  •  February 11, 2001- Lonnie Bowman, Mike Anderson, Allen Bowman and James Jarboe named deacons.
  •  September 16, 2001- Church joined 1st Priority.
  •  December 19, 2001- Lonnie Bowman, Mike Anderson, Charles Estes, and James Jarboe named deacons.
  •  April 31, 2003- Lonnie Anderson, Glyn Hubbard, Ronald Laney, David Halcomb, and James Jarboe named deacons; Charles Estes, deacon emeritus.
  •  2000-2003- Brian and Cheryl Laney became janitors.
  •  June 2004- Tim Chaffman became janitor.
  •  July 4, 2004- Tim Smith, Sam Sears, and Charles Estes named church trustees.
  •  August 2004- Lonnie Anderson, Glyn Hubbard, Ronald Laney, David Halcomb, and James Jarboe named deacons; Charles Estes, deacon emeritus.
  •  August 2005- J.R. Hill, Glyn Hubbard, Ronald Laney, David Halcomb, and James Jarboe named deacons; Charles Estes, deacon emeritus.
  •  August 2006- J.R. Hill, Glyn Hubbard, Ronald Laney, David Halcomb, and James Jarboe named deacons; Charles Estes, deacon emeritus.
  •  May 2007- 100 year celebration services and ceremonies.